Resources » Articles » Bangalore Directory

Information on trains to Bangalore from Chennai Central


Posted Date: 08-Jan-2010  Last Updated:   Category: Bangalore Directory    
Author: Member Level: Diamond    Points: 25 (Rs 10)


All the information about how to reach Bangalore from Chennai by train is listed below. The train list gives a glance of different trains to Bangalore City



Information on trains to Bangalore from Chennai Central

train


There are a total number of 16 trains from Chennai to Bangalore City. These trains either stop at Bangalore City or Yeshwantpur railway stations. These trains become very useful for passengers from Chennai and nearby places travelling to Bangalore and near by places. Almost all these trains depart from the starting station Chennai Central and either reaches to any of the Bangalore City or Yeshwantpur railway stations.

The list of the trains is given below with their time starting time at Chennai Central and arrival time at Bangalore or Yeshwantpur.

Train Name & NumberDeparture TimeArrival TimeRunning Days from ChennaiArrival Station
Muzaffarpur Jn Yeshwantpur Express (5228)4:15 AM11:25 AMWednesdayYeshwantpur
Guwahati Bangalore Express (2510)4:50 AM11:50 AMTuesday, Wednesday & ThursdayBangalore City
Guwahati Yeshwantpur Special (0202)4:50 AM12:10 PMMondayYeshwantpur
Shatabdi Express (2007)6:00 AM10:50 PMAll Days expect TuesdaysBangalore City
Brindavan Express (2639)7:15 AM1:20 PMAll DaysBangalore City
Bangalore Express (2609)1:20 PM7:50 PMAll DaysBangalore City
Chennai Vasco Express (7311)1:40 PM9:15 PMFridaysYeshwantpur
Chennai Hubli Express (7313)1:40 PM9:15 PMSundaysYeshwantpur
Bagmati Express (2577)2:00 PM8:40 PMThursdayBangalore City
Sanga Mitra Express (2299)2:00 PM8:40 PMAll Days expect ThursdaysBangalore City
Lalbagh Express (2607)3:30 PM9:30 PMAll daysBangalore City
Shatabdi Express (2027)5:30 PM10:30 PMAll Days expect TuesdaysBangalore City
Mysore Express (6222)9:30 pm9:30 PM4:10 AMAll DaysBangalore City
Bangalore Mail (2657)11:15 PM5:10 AMAll daysBangalore City
Yeshwantpur Express (2292)11:30 pm11:30 PM5:55 AMSaturdaysYeshwantpur
Bangalore Express (2691)11:30 PM5:55 AMFridaysBangalore City


For more information on Please visit Important trains to Bangalore from Different Places


Read related articles: Trains from Chennai to Bangalore    

Did you like this resource? Share it with your friends and show your love!




Responses to "Information on trains to Bangalore from Chennai Central"

No responses found. Be the first to respond...

Feedbacks      

Post Comment:




  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:   Sign In to fill automatically.
    Email: (Will not be published, but required to validate comment)



    Type the numbers and letters shown on the left.


    Submit Article     Return to Article Index

    Copyright © SpiderWorks Technologies Pvt Ltd., Kochi, India
    All Rights Reserved.